RR vs PBKS Dream11 Prediction, Playing XI, Head To Head, Pitch Report and Players Battle — Match 04, April 12 2021

0
124

RR vs PBKS Head To Head | RR vs KXIP Player Battle | Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai Pitch Report — IPL 2021, April 12

RR vs PBKS Dream11 Fantasy Preview:

Rajasthan Royals and Punjab Kings are all set to roar for the first time in the 14th Season of IPL 2021 on April 12 at the beautiful Wankhede Stadium in Mumbai. It’s going to be a battle between two young and talented Indian cricketers who have done well so far for their respective teams. 

Rajasthan Royals, led by the skipper Sanju Samson will get support from some big international players like Ben Stokes, Jos Buttler and Chris Morris but the unavailability of their wicket taking bowler Jofra Archer might be the biggest drawback for them in this game against the Punjab Kings.

On the other hand, Lokesh Rahul will be keen to start his campaign with a win over the Royals as he has the support of Universal Boss Chris Gayle, Mayank Agarwal, Nicholas Pooran, Jhye Richardson and Mohammed Shami. These Cricketing stars have done pretty well in their careers which makes this contest between Royals & Kings even more thrilling.

RR vs PBKS Probable Playing XI:

Playing XI of Rajasthan Royals:

Ben Stokes, Yashasvi Jaiswal/Liam Livingstone, Sanju Samson (C), Jos Buttler (WK), Riyan Parag, Shivam Dube, Rahul Tewatia, Chris Morris, Shreyas Gopal, Andrew Tye/Jaydev Unadkat, Kartik Tyagi

Playing XI of Punjab Kings:

Mayank Agarwal, KL Rahul (C and WK), Chris Gayle/Dawid Malan, Nicholas Pooran, Sarfaraz Khan/Deepak Hooda, Mandeep Singh/Shahrukh Khan, Chris Jordan/Fabian Allen, Jhye Richardson/Riley Meredith, Ravi Bishnoi, Arshdeep Singh, Mohammed Shami

RR vs PBKS Head To Head Matches Record:

Rajasthan Royals and Punjab Kings have played overall 21 head to head matches in IPL from which Rajasthan has won 12 while Kings succeeded to win 9 of them. Royals have always been a bit ahead of Punjab Kings when it comes to winning the game as in the last five head to head matches, Rajasthan have won 3 while Punjab won two of them. 

List of Top Run Scorers & Wicket Takers from both the teams in H2H matches —

Rajasthan Royals

PlayerInningsRunsWicketsAvg.
(Batter)
Strike Rate (Bowlers)
Jos Buttler0936145
Sanju Samson1651240
Ben Stokes06132062620
Shivam Dube0235021809
Chris Morris1193133118
Rahul Tewatia06102032632
Andrew Tye010212

Punjab Kings

PlayerInningsRunsWicketsAverage (Batter)Strike Rate (Bowlers)
Lokesh Rahul0939056
Chris Gayle1649936
Mayank Agarwal0927030
Mandeep Singh1217922
Mohammed Shami070722
Arshdeep Singh020221

Pitch Report (Wankhede Stadium):

Total Match Played: 74

Batting First Won: 36

Batting Second Won: 38

Avg. Score in 1st bat: 166

The Pitch at Wankhede Stadium in Mumbai has always been a batting paradise considering the shorter boundaries which helps the batters to hit fours & sixes. We have already witnessed the chasing team scoring 190 runs in just 18 overs during the second match of this season between CSK and DC which makes us eager to see another high scoring game. 

RR vs PBKS Player Battle:

Check out the list of player battles between the batters and bowlers from both the teams which will help you to make a perfect Dream11 combination.

Rajasthan Royals batsman vs Punjab Kings bowlers mmatchup —

BatsmanBowlerRunsBallsOuts
Sanju SamsonRavi Bishnoi26200
Jos ButtlerMohammed Shami25201
Sanju Samson Murugan Ashwin29170
Jos ButtlerRiley Meredith22130
Jos ButtlerChris Jordan33130
Jos ButtlerJhye Richardson08121
Ben Stokes Mohammed Shami16111
Sanju SamsonMohammad Shami23111
Jos ButtlerArshdeep Singh13101

Punjab Kings batsman vs Rajasthan Royals bowlers mmatchup —

BatsmanBowlerRunsBallsOuts
Chris Gayle Chris Morris50533
Lokesh RahulJayadev Unadkat72421
Lokesh RahulShreyas Gopal34340
Chris GayleJayadev Unadkat72280
Lokesh RahulBen Stokes45241
Lokesh RahulChris Morris41231
Mayank AgarwalChris Morris23221
Mandeep SinghChris Morris25190
Chris GayleRahul Tewatia1818 0

Dream11 Prediction:

The fourth match of IPL 2021 between Rajasthan Royals and Punjab Kings will be surely going to be an excit ing encounter considering the availability of Big hitters in both the teams who can change the nature of the match in a single over. 

A lot will depend on the top three batters from Punjab Kings i.e, Lokesh Rahul, Mayank Agarwal & Chris Gayle as their middle order looks a bit weak considering the unavailability of any big name at that position. Kings will be looking forward to seeing top knocks from the top three who have phenomenal head to head and venue matches Record. 

On the other hand, Jos Buttler, Ben Stokes, Sanju Samson, Chris Morris & Shivam Dube will be going to the top Dream11 fantasy picks considering their good numbers against the opponent & consistency in their respective field. They have also performed well while playing at this venue so picking these legends in your Dream11 team might help you to win a decent amount of money. 

CricketFacts is now on Telegram.. Join us to get Fantasy Cricket Previews and Latest Cricket News 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here