Afghanistan Grade One Provincial Challenge Cup to Start from 13 August 2020

0
311
Afghanistan Grade One Provincial Challenge Cup to Start from 13 August 2020

Domestic Cricket is set to return to Afghanistan with the Grade one provincial Cup from 13th August 2020 which will feature 8 domestic teams from Afghanistan.

This domestic tournament will go on for ten days at two venues in Khost province, namely Khost Provincial Cricket Stadium and Mis-e Ainak Private Cricket Stadium.

A total of 15 matches are scheduled to be played between these 8 teams for which the live scorecard will be provided by the espncricinfo.

Grade One Provincial Challenge Cup Full Squad:

Balkh –

Assadullah Matani (C), Zafar Khan, Ehsan Mandozai, Kamil, Abdul Malik, Farhan Zakhel, Mohammad Ibrahim (wicket keeper), Jamshed, Abdul Sattar, Azim Khan, Mohammad Hassan, Suleiman Arabzai, Mohammad Haleem, Abdul Razaq, Wasim Mandozai

Reserve Players: Khair Mohammad, Ahmadullah and Sami Salarzai

Faryab –

Murad Ali (C&WK), Hidayatullah, Zahid Zakhel, Juma Gul, Saleem Safi, Fazal Haq, Ibrahim Safi, Ejaz Ahmad, Zuhaib, Abdul Hadi, Abdul Basit, Khairullah, Eid Mohammad, Rustam, Hayatullah

Reserve Players: Nemat, Bilal and Ezzat

Helmand –

Dastgir Dotani (C), Sharifullah, Qudratullah (WK), Abdul Bari, Zalmai Khan, Abdul Nafee, Rahim Sahak, Nazir Ahmad, Kabir Ahmad, Abdul Hakim, Ansarullah, Ahmad Zia, Naveed Zabuli, Hikmanullah, Bari Kakar

Reserve Players: Habatullah, Lutfullah and Mohammad Rasool

Kabul –

Nisar Wahdat (C), Darwish Rasooli, Younis Ahmadzai, Aman Rafiqi, Inamullah, Shafiqullah Ghafari, Abdul Rahman, Shakir, Asif Musazai, Farmanullah, Azmatullah, Gulab Omarzai, Parvez, Ishaq Zazai (WK), Imran Janat

Reserve Players: Rokhan Zaramalwal, Iqbal Zazai and Bilal Sahak

Kandahar –

Munir Kakar (C&WK), Naseebullah Sherdali, Abdul Malik, Abdul Raziq, Mohammad Ibrahim, Ainuddin Kakar, Bilal Ahmad, Ahmad Zahir, Najibullah, Khayal Mohammad, Abdul Baqi, Mohammad Alam, Waqarullah Ishaq, Abdullah Tarakhel, Wasiqullah,

Reserve Players: Siddiqullah Bawari, Abdullah Agha and Abdul Aziz

Khost –

Shahid Kamal (C), Rahim Mangal, Naveed Obaid, Asghar Atal, Saddam Mangal, Mohammadullah, Rahmanullah Zadran, Bakhtar Atal, Haseebullah, Ziaur Rahman Sharifi, Shaheen (WK), Noor Ahmad, Hashim Khalil Gurbaz, Aimal

Reserve Players: Ehsan Mangal, Naseem and Nemat

Nangarhar –

Shaukat Zaman (C), Tariq Stanekzai, Bahir Mahboob, Tahir Adil, Batin Shah, Ibrahim Abdul Rahimzai, Abdullah Adil, Abid Mohammadi, Zubaid Akbari, Tamim, Ishaq Mohammadi (WK), Bahar Ali, Qari Fitrat, Wali Agha and Nasir Omar

Reserve Players: Akbar Musazai, Majid Alam and Arif Khan

Maidan Wardak

Mohammad Sardar (C), Siddiq Farhad, Islam Zazi, Faisal, Baryal, Irfanullah, Mohammad Hafeez, Nasrat Qureshi, Wasim Akram, Mohammadullah, Sadiq Atal, Waqar Salamkhel, Zia-ul-Haq Parwani, Sabir Bahrami and Mirwais Zazai

Reserve Players: Noorulhaq Malikzai, Maiwand and Haroon

Afghanistan Domestic Cup Full Fixture:

Group A –

13 August 2020 09:00AM

Match 1 – Khost vs Helmand
Match 2 – Kabul vs Balkh

15 August 2020 09:00AM

Match 3 – Balkh vs Khost
Match 4 – Kabul vs Helmand

17 August 2020 09:00AM

Match 5 – Kabul vs Khost
Match 6 – Helmand vs Balkh

Group B –

14 August 2020 09:00AM

Match 1 – Nangarhar vs Maidan Wardak
Match 2 – Kandahar vs Faryab

16 August 2020 09:00AM

Match 3 – Kandahar vs Maidan Wardak
Match 4 – Nangarhar vs Faryab

18 August 2020 09:00AM

Match 5 – Faryab vs Maidan Wardak
Match 6 – Nangarhar vs Kandahar

Semi Finalist Round

Semi-final 1, 20 August 2020
Group A 1st vs Group B 2nd

Semi-final 2, 20 August 2020
Group B 1st vs Group A 2nd

Final

22 August 2020, 09:00 AM

1st Semi-final Winner vs 2nd Semi-final Winner

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here